Header Graphic
[…] However, most criminal agencies still have access to these records and can use them against a person in later criminal proceedings unless he or she takes the steps to seal the records.

What Does It Mean To “Seal” A Juvenile Record?
The term “seal” is actually more stringent than it’s common meaning when talking about juvenile records. When a juvenile record is “sealed,” it is treated as if it never existed.

Under the Texas Family Code, Section 58.003(j):
“A person whose records have been sealed…is not required in any proceeding or in any application for employment, information, or licensing to state that the person has been the subject of a proceeding under this title and any statement that the person has never been found to be a delinquent child shall never be held against the person in any criminal or civil proceeding.”

If a juvenile record is not sealed, anyone with a legitimate interest (potential employers, college admissions offices, etc.) will be able to access them. Getting a juvenile record sealed is an important step to ensuring a bright and successful future.

What Records Can Be Sealed?